This Privacy Policy provides users of this Site ("poesievenziane.com") with the most complete and clear information on the processing of their personal data through the Site pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (RGPD) and the Code in matter of protection of personal data (DL 196/2003).

Pursuant to legal requirements, this Privacy Policy also indicates:

• the nature of the personal information processed;
• the purposes and means of processing personal information;
• the identity and contact details of the Data Controllers;
• the contact details of the Data Protection Officers (DPO);
• any third parties involved in the processing activities;
• the retention period of personal information;
• the security measures adopted to protect personal information;
• the privacy rights of users.

 

This Privacy Policy applies exclusively to the Site and does not concern any Website or platform to which the Site may connect.

Users under the age of 16 (sixteen) cannot give consent to the processing of personal data without parental authorization.

OWNER AND MANAGER OF DATA PROCESSING

Pursuant to the RGPD, the data controller is the subject or are the subjects who define the purposes and means of the processing of personal information.

The Joint Controllers for the processing of data relating to the activities of the Site are:

• Animaitaliana S.R.L. - Via ROma, 2- Limena (PD) - Italy: contact: info@poesieveneziane.com

 

  • (the “Data Controllers and Owners”)

The Data Protection Officer of Animaitaliana S.R.L., designated to ensure that the Site processes personal information in accordance with the RGPD, is the DPO, who can be contacted for any request at the following e-mail addresses: info@poesieveneziane.com

As regards the personal information of unregistered users who have chosen to receive newsletters and marketing communications, the Data Controller is Animaitaliana S.R.L

PERSONAL INFORMATIONS. PURPOSE OF THE TREATMENT

The expression "Personal Information" means any information relating to users that identifies them personally, alone or in combination with other information.

Personal information is automatically collected by the Site or received through multiple sources: forms, chats, emails, apps, devices, social media and other means.

The Site processes personal information in various forms for the following purposes:

• NAVIGATION DATA

The Site collects non-sensitive browsing data by automatic means in order to enable and improve user browsing (for example IP address, date / time of the visit and its duration, any reference URLs, pages visited on the Site, device used and other information).

The processing of this information allows users to access the Site and take full advantage of its features and services. Furthermore, the navigation data can be used to verify that the Site is functioning correctly.

From time to time, the browsing data is processed anonymously for statistical purposes.

Browsing data is unlikely to allow identification of the data subject. However, by their very nature, navigation data can allow users to be identified if associated with other information.

The navigation data described above is stored only temporarily in accordance with applicable law.

• ORDERS

Al momento della verifica, il Sito chiede agli utenti di fornire informazioni personali allo scopo essenziale di far fronte ai propri ordini di acquisto e rispettare gli obblighi contrattuali (ad esempio nome e cognome, indirizzo e-mail, indirizzo di consegna, ecc.).

Tali informazioni personali sono inoltre essenziali per consentire al Servizio clienti di assistere i clienti riguardo alle richieste e per qualsiasi necessità correlata, prima o dopo la vendita (ad esempio, relativamente allo stato di consegna dell'ordine o ai resi di prodotti).

Le informazioni personali relative agli ordini saranno conservate per tutto il tempo necessario per adempiere agli obblighi contrattuali e agli obblighi di informativa fiscale e finanziaria applicabili.

Il Sito può inoltre verificare gli strumenti di pagamento utilizzati dai clienti per gli acquisti sul Sito (ad esempio carta di credito o di debito, ecc.) principalmente per prevenire attività fraudolente o ai sensi delle leggi antiriciclaggio applicabili. Poiché è concessa piena fiducia per la verifica dei pagamenti ai soggetti che elaborano i pagamenti di terze parti, i Titolari del trattamento dei dati non elaborano né archiviano informazioni finanziarie appartenenti ai clienti.

La mancata trasmissione delle informazioni personali richieste al momento della verifica impedirà agli utenti di completare un ordine sul Sito.

Sulla base del proprio legittimo interesse a migliorare la relazione con i clienti, il Sito invierà a questi ultimi comunicazioni via e-mail con suggerimenti sui prodotti, sconti, richieste di feedback o altri aggiornamenti. I clienti sono sempre liberi di annullare l'iscrizione a tali comunicazioni e-mail (ad esempio, cliccando sul link "annulla iscrizione" in fondo a ciascuna e-mail).

 

• REGISTRATION ON THE WEBSITE

When users choose to register for a Personal Site account, they are asked to submit personal information (e.g. date of birth, gender, etc.). The Site clearly indicates which personal information is required (or not) to set up a Site account.

Users must provide true and accurate personal information when registering and are encouraged to keep their personal information up to date (if any changes occur) by logging into their personal account to make any appropriate changes.

Users who choose to activate or access their Site account through a social media should be aware that when they connect their Site account to a social media account, the Site collects certain personal information that the user has already provided to such social media (for example, the email address and the public profile on Facebook).

The Data Controllers do not supervise or control such social media services or user profiles on these services and do not establish the privacy settings or rules regarding the methods of use of personal information on these services. Users are strongly encouraged to read all policies and information regarding applicable social media services to obtain further information on how personal information is processed.

• NEWSLETTER AND MARKETING COMMUNICATION

On the Site, users can choose to receive newsletters and commercial communications.

The Site always collects the explicit, free and unambiguous consent of users before sending newsletters and marketing communications to said users or, more generally, before undertaking electronic marketing initiatives dedicated to them.

In such cases, users may be asked to provide personal information in addition to their e-mail address (e.g. gender, country of residence, etc.) to have personalized marketing communications and newsletters for the user profile.

Users can always easily withdraw their consent to receive newsletters and commercial communications in the following ways:

• via their account settings;
• by clicking on the 'unsubscribe' link in any of these e-mails;
• by contacting our Customer Service.

As regards the personal information of unregistered users who have chosen to receive newsletters and marketing communications, the data controller is Animaitaliana S.R.L ..

• PROFILING

 

Based on the user's explicit consent, the newsletter and marketing communications can be adapted to the user's "profile", based on the personal information that the Site collects or receives about the user concerned.

As for the customers of the Site, it is in the legitimate interest of the Site to process personal information to offer more interesting products, to improve the Site and to personalize the products offered on the Site.

The main purpose of profiling is to offer products, services and initiatives more responsive to the tastes, shopping habits and interests of users and customers.

Personal information may also be used for remarketing, retargeting or profiling purposes, including through third parties (e.g. social networks, etc.).

Neither the Site nor the Data Controllers will ever perform profiling activities relating to children.

.

COOKIES

All informations relative to cookies that are being used on the website are available on the following link : Informativa Cookie.

SHARING AND TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Data Controllers may transfer the personal information of customers to primary third party suppliers, as "data processors" (the "Managers"), in order to carry out the commercial operations necessary to fulfill their contractual obligations.

Data Controllers will do their best to ensure that all Processors apply their industry best practices to protect personal information and that they do not use personal information for purposes other than those agreed with the Data Controllers.

For example, the Data Controllers may share personal information with the following categories of Data Processors:

• Couriers and postal operators;
• Order fulfillment and deposit centers;
• Advertising, digital, marketing and social media agencies;
• IT service providers;
• Customer support service providers;
• Payment service providers.
• Persons, companies or professional firms that provide assistance and advice to the Holders in accounting, administrative, legal, tax and financial matters;
• Subjects, entities or authorities to whom it is mandatory to communicate personal data for compliance, abuse or fraud purposes, or by order of the Authorities.

In such cases, the sharing of personal information with the Managers is necessary to allow the Data Controllers to fulfill their contractual obligations and, moreover, to improve the products and services of the Site.

Users can request an updated list of the Managers involved in the processing of personal information relevant to the activities of the Site by writing an e-mail to: info@poesieveneziane.com

Data Controllers must always reserve the right to disclose personal information about users required by law (for example, in response to law enforcement requests) and where necessary to protect the rights of data controllers or their affiliates or third parties.

Furthermore, personal information may be disclosed to other companies within the same corporate group as each of the Data Controllers or to third parties in the event of a corporate restructuring process, in full compliance with applicable law.

In all other cases, the sharing of personal information will be subject to the prior and explicit consent of the user, unless the processing is permitted under an alternative legal basis.

Data Controllers will not transfer any personal information outside the European Economic Area (EEA), unless the user has explicitly authorized such transfer or the transfer of personal information outside the EEA is permitted by the GDPR on a other legal basis..

MPROCESSING METHODS AND SECURITY MEASURES

The personal information of users is processed by the Data Controllers with IT, automated and electronic tools and, in limited cases, using documentary means. In compliance with the RGPD, specific security measures have been implemented to prevent data loss, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access.

Only the authorized employees of the Data Controllers and the authorized employees of the third party suppliers, as Appointees on behalf of the Data Controllers, have access to personal information relating to the activities of the Site. Data processing agreements are in place with the Distributors to ensure that they always meet the level of security required by the RGPD during the processing of personal information relating to the activities of the Site.

Even if the Site adopts primary security measures to prevent the loss, destruction or dissemination of personal information, at the same time it cannot exclude the security risks that are naturally linked to the online transmission of data. The user accepts the risks inherent in providing personal information on the Internet and will not hold the Site liable for any security breaches, unless such breach is due to negligence or willful misconduct of the Site.

STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Data Controllers will keep personal information for as long as necessary to provide users and customers with the services requested or to comply with legal or tax obligations or for the minimum period prescribed by law.

In order to determine the appropriate retention period for personal information stored by the Site with the user's consent, the Data Controllers will take into account multiple factors to ensure that personal information is not retained for a longer period than the period. necessary or appropriate. These criteria will also include:

• the purpose for which the Site holds personal information;
• legal, tax and regulatory obligations related to such personal information;
• the type of relationship in progress with the user or customer concerned (how often the user accesses his account on the Site, if users continue to receive marketing communications, how regularly they browse or buy on the Site, etc.) ;
• any specific user request related to the deletion of personal information;
• legitimate business interests.

The Site will promptly delete or anonymize personal information that is no longer needed or held by law.

CONNECTION TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES OR PLATFORMS

The Site may contain banners, advertisements and other links to third-party websites or platforms. Data Controllers cannot control or be deemed Controllers for the conduct of such third party websites or platforms in relation to the privacy law. Users are encouraged to read their privacy policies to verify how they collect and process personal information.

USERS RIGHTS

Users have the right to receive confirmation of any possession by the Data Controllers of personal information on their account.

In this case, pursuant to the GDPR, users also have the rights to:

• be informed about the collection and use of their personal information;
• access their personal information at no cost;
• obtain the rectification or completion of inaccurate or incomplete personal information;
• obtain the cancellation of personal information ("the right to be forgotten");
• under specific conditions, obtain the restriction or suppression of their personal information;
• obtain and reuse their personal information for their own purposes between different services when the processing is based on a contract or on consent and is performed automatically ("the right to data portability");
• under specific conditions, oppose the processing of their personal information;
• object at any time to the use of personal information for "profiling" or "automated decision making" purposes.
• the right to submit complaints relating to the collection and processing of personal information to the competent supervisory authority;
• the right to withdraw consent to the processing of personal data at any time.

Users can contact the Site for any request and to exercise their privacy rights at the following email address: info@poesieveneziane.com

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Any future changes to this Privacy Policy will be published on the Site and, if necessary, notified to users by e-mail. Users are invited to read this Privacy Policy frequently to check for any updates or changes.

Last update: July 2019